School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. When St. Patrick was building Armagh Cathedral he had a great many skilled workers with him, who used to make great progress during the day with the tools St. Patrick himself forged for them. But at night the devil used to come in the form of a bull and pull down much of the work done during the day. The masons were wild and determined that they'd beat the devil - and they did. That Cathedral remained until the present one was built. St. Patrick liked a joke and when his workmen looked for praise he said: "That ye may be fat, merry and ragged with sore fingers and seldom full time." He was a great schemer, was St. Patrick!
    He saw a boy beating an ass one day and he ordered him to stop and said: "That was the animal that took Our Lady and her child to Egypt and Jerusalem." "They'd never get there if they had this one" said the boy but
        1. saints
    Patrick Kelly