School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

times and takes three drops and then rest is kept.
    On Good Friday a cross is placed on top of the Church, and every one kisses it in memory of our Saviour's Death on the cross. This custom is always kept.
    On St. Martin's day a goose is killed and the blood is preserved, and some cotton wool is dipped into it and it is said that it cures any disease. This custom is now dying away.
    On St. Michaelmas day the first goose is killed, and boiled, and this goose is called the green goose. This custom is also dying away.
    On May day people boil a meal of nettles and eat them, and they say it keeps any disease away from them during the month of May. On May day people sprinkle Easter water on their property and people could not take water out of a well that belong to another man after twelve o'clock.
    This is very great and popular custom Hallowe'en. It is held in every house round this district. A tub of water is placed in the middle of the floor and apples and money are placed in it, and the children try to get them with their mouths, without putting their hands on the tub. A lot of other games are played as well, like "Blind man's Buff" or "Jack is alive". This custom is still held.
    Eily O' Connell