School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. 'Twas the year 1859 (the year I was born in by the same token) that the Church of Ballyorgan was built. Fr. Meehan was curate of Glenroe and there's no mistake about it he was a wonderful man and had wonderful powers. He afterwards became parish priest of Kilmallick. Well, he conceived the idea of building a Church of Ballyorgan but, of course, he had to get permission for a Site from Lady Aston, the landlord of the place.
    The first day he went to her she was nice enough and promised to put her name to the deed. The next day he went with his paper to have it signed they locked the door on him. He came back the third day bringing his book with him. As he neared the hall-door he head them turning the lock on it. He stood on the bottom step and began reading out of his book.
    After a long time he stopped reading, closed the book and went up the steps (there were four steps leading to the hall-door) Before he had reached the third step every bell in the house started to ring and a wind, like the big wind that blew the horns of the cows, shook the house from stem to stern. The door was flung open and in walked the priest and planted his waling stick in the hall floor.
    Lady Aston was sitting shivering in a room off the hall. She begged Fr. Meehan to give her the paper and she signed it there and then as well as she could with her trembling hands.
    The Church was started next day, glory be to God
    Patrick Kelly