School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. This a very pleasant game to play. Any amount of players can play this, and they all go out in a field, and they mark out a line and the leader goes inside that line and all that land belongs to him.
    Then the rest of the girls go outside the line, and they try to run inside the leaders land and they sing.
    "Im up in your Highland,
    Your Highland,
    Your Highland,
    I'm up in your Highland,
    On the cold and frosty morning.
    Then the leader tries to catch them and if he catches any one he is a prisoner. This is repeated until all the girls are caught, and the girl that holds out the longest wins the game.
    English
  2. This game is played with a ball. The girls go out in a field and they mark a line, and they all toe it. Then the leader goes out a little distance in front of them, and she throws the