School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. There are five tailors in the district. They are employed in local establishments. The tailors do stock cloth. Cloth is not spun locally. The implements the tailors use are :- the goose, shears, straightback, thimble needles and bodkin.
    Shirts are made in the homes. The shirts are made of flannelette. There are no accounts of shirts made from flax grown locally. Thread is not spun in the homes. There are two spinning wheels in the district. Special kinds of clothes are not worn on special occasions except black (on) when a person dies.
    Journeymen travelled from house to house around here about thirty years ago.
    The foreman of a big tailoring establishment is called "the cock". When he examined a garment critically it was known as "cocking the job".
    When the journeymen were not sewing it was customary to place their thimble on the little finger, it was then known as the "diamond ring".
    In the language of the shopboard
    Helen Mitchell