School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. "Local Fairs"
    At the present time fairs are held on the streets, but in olden times they wre held in the fair green which is now a hurling field. In the olden times fairs were held on the hills. They were often held on the hills of Dromin and a lot of local hills also. Business was transacted at the cross-roads or often in public houses.
    Fairs are not held on the hills now or in the fair green and business is usually transacted on the streets on the fair days.
    When the cattle are sold the seller gives back some amount of money to the buyer for luck and that is called toll. When the bargain is made the buyer and the seller strike hands together. They usually spit on the money for luck.
    When the cattle are being marked the hairis cut off and the cattle are marked with some red paint. In former days the halter was stained but it is not the custom now.
    The biggest fairs of the year are the 23rd February, the 20th of November and the 23rd of June
    Nora McCarthy,