School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Dominican Abbey, Kilmallock
    (photo)

The Dominican Abbey of Kilmallock was founded by Gilbert the second son of John of Callan, grandson of Maurice Fitzgearald the Norman invader. The work was completed by Maurice, son of Gilbert. Maurice was the first to bear the title of White Knight. The Title was bestowed by Edward III after the battle of Hallidan Hill at which Maurice Fitzgerald showed great bravery in routing the Scots. King Edward himself bound up Maurice's wounds with a white scarf and a black ribbon, and ever after the White Knight wore a White and Black cross as their field colours. Maurice entered the Monastery in Kilmallock and died in Youghal Monastery in 1357. He was buried in Kilmallock in a tomb erected by his own hands for his wife.
    The Choir is the earliest part of the building and contains a window of great beauty. It consists of five slender lancets included