School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Paudín Óg was a wild buachaill up to the age of thirty-three. He was bread, born, and reared, in a solid block of a farm-house, in the rich land called "The Golden Vein, at the bounds of the Counties" - between Limerick and Tipperary.
    A clever young fellow was Paudín - a sort of wanderlust, so that there was not counting the number of times he left his home to visit relations, and gather up old stories about his County and his own kit and kin. He loved to bring home his stories, and relate them to his father, who never got tired of listening to a good tale, while he was doing his work on the land. Paud even made verses from the stories, and wrote them down, in his own way with a pen made from the quill of a goose.
    Old Pad his father was a very stern kind of a man, who didn't believe in giving much liberty to his children, but he had something to do to try and keep his only son within bounds. The two daughters who lived at home were angels without wings, so their father had no trouble with them, only that he wanted to get them well married; but Paudín Óg had to marry first, and give the fortune he got to one of his two sisters.
    Match Makers came and went, and Paud
    Nora Mc Carthy