School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. There was once a fairly old woman whose name was Mary Horgan, who is now in America. Every night some woman would have to stay up at night to mind the kitchen in the Castle and to get dinners. The Castle is called St. John's castle and the ruins are still to be seen.
    It happened one night that Mary was to stay up. Mary was a very bad scholar, and couldn't read or write. She was sitting on a chair in front of the fire, when suddenly she heard a voice saying. "Is there anyone here to answer Mass. She got up and looked about the kitchen but could see no one. She went into an adjoining room and saw a Priest getting ready to say Mass. She spoke up and said she would answer it.
    When the mass was over the priest disappeared, and Mary came back again to the kitchen. When she woke up next morning she found that she could read and write and speak every language under the sun.
    A lot of people were surprised when she told them what she had seen and heard.
    Kitty Hanley