School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. A neighbour of ours, Mrs. Finn was one day picking cipíns to bake a cake, and her little boy, Tommy, was playing in a corner not far from her. Suddenly a 'sídhe gaoithe' arose and passed over the childs body. Almost at once he complained of a pain in the leg and in a day or two it was shrivelled and shrunken and twisted. The poor mother was distracted and took him to the docter, who could do nothing at all for him. So the child lay in a cot in the corner of the kitchen and watched his mother at work.
    Then one day a poor man came to the door to beg. Mrs. Finn gave him a penny and said she was sorry she hadn't more -- and she meant it for she was a kind generous-hearted woman. "What's wrong with the little lad?" said the old man, and she showed him the poor little twisted leg. "If my father were alive, God rest him, too he'd soon cure him." "Wisha" said the mother. "What the father could do maybe the son could do also." "Come out with me," says he and he took her to a ditch where he showed her certain herbs growing. "Gather them," says he, "grind them and sprink
    Jermiah Hogan