School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. There was once an old hag who lived all alone in a very lonely part of the country. Near to her house was a moat which was the home of the fairies. The fairies visited the old woman's house every night and they usually feasted in the kitchen. One night the old hag happened to be awake and she saw the fairies feasting. This vexed them so much that their leader said "Take that fork and stick it in the old hag's hip." From that day out the old hag was crippled. At length she told her story to a priest who advised her saying "Hide all the forks in the house before you go to bed and then wait and see what will happen." At midnight the fairies came and began to search for the forks. They failed to find them. At last the leader said "Take the fork out of that old hag's hip now and we will have one anyway." Every after the old woman was well able to walk about.
    Kathleen O' Connor
    Richard Mc Grath