School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. When St. Patrick was journeying through County Limerick he travelled with his giolla along the road from Kilmallock to Kilfinane. The road is called Ballinanama Road. It was Xmas Eve and the day was wet and cold. St Patrick found a lodgings in a barn and sent his giolla out into a field to cut rushes for a bed. The giolla soon returned with green wet rushes. Saint Patrick strewed them on the floor and the giolla was surprised to find that they were dry enough to lie on. Since that night the rushes that are gathered on Christmas Eve in Ballinanama are so dry when they are brought in that they will light.
    On that same night Saint Patrick sent his giolla to a farmer's house to get some milk. There was no milk to be got as the cows were not calved.
    St. Patrick told the farmer to go to the cowhouse and that he would find that a cow had calved.
    The farmer did so and found that what Saint Patrick said was true. Since that