School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Story from: Daniel Murphy
    Ballinahown. Kilmallock.
    "A Ghost Story"
    There is a moat in a field near Ballingaddy. There is a farmer living near it. He is always getting drunk when he goes into town.
    One night as he was coming home drunk he was singing at the top of his voice. When he came near the moat he suddenly stopped and he thought he saw a white object standing on the moat and it had a head as big as a barrell, and it had a very small body and no legs. It was leaning up against a trunk of a tree.
    He gathered himself together and walked another bit. He looked again and this time it jumped to the top of the tree, and down again. Then it started to moan a long mournful sound.
    Then the man ran home and all that night there were sounds and tramping of feet around the yard.
    From that day until this he never got drunk again.