School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. A good many years ago a young fellow named Pat McMahon lived far up the Kilfinane Mountains - a hard-working poor slob he was and religious too. But one day he had the misfortune to steal a goat and after that priest or neighbour was powerless to get him to go to the Sacraments. He wouldn't go to Confession - and all because of the goat.
    Then it happened that the Holy Fathers came to the parish - two fine genial men - and the boys got at Pat once more and actually got him to attend the mission. He liked the sermons, and so they thought they'd try now to get him to go to confession. Pat kicked. He said he wouldn't, couldn't go, but before the Mission was over they coaxed him to go into the confession box to one of the priests, who, they said, would not say one word to him for he was very soft-hearted. In with Pat and the lads waited outside and after a very long time Pat came out, fierce-looking! "Why did ye tell me he was aisy?" says he. "Why," said the boys "what happened to you at all?" When I went in he drew the slide and said "What's the trouble, my poor boy?" "That's just what I can't tell you" says I, "Did you kill anyone?" says he. "No" said I. "Maybe you stole something?" says he. "That's the trouble" says I. "Well, what was it? "Sure that's what I can't tell you says I". "Was it a watch?" says he and went on mentioning things like that so I felt safe until he said: Was it a horse? "No" says I. Was it a cow? a calf? "No, no" says I again. "Was it a sheep?" says he and without answering I ran for my life. In another second he'd have pulled the goat out of me.