School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

Comfrey.
    Comfrey is a tall rough-leaved ditch plant with clusters of whitish or purplish bells.It resembles a parsnip, and it is supposed to be a cure for sprains. Some people say you should scrape the comfrey and apply it raw to the sprains. When the comfrey would fall off the sprain would be cured. Other people say you would get better results by boiling the comfrey before applying it to the sprain.
    Eyebright
    Eyebright is a small plant with a tiny white flower on it. It is in full bloom in June July and August. Then it is pulled and saved and boiled in milk. This liquid is used as a cure for sore eyes. Many old priests had great faith in it for eye trouble.
    Moss which grows on the Mass rock on the mountain is also a good cure for sore eyes.