School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a few minutes the rushes would be taken up from the pan and put into a wooden candlestick and lit. Those candlesticks used to be renewed very often because they would not last long. This kind of candle was chiefly used for looking into pots and for showing the people to bed.
  2. In olden times in Ireland the old people used to make their own candles. In order to make those candles they used to get oval shaped metal vessels. Each vessels had three legs on it and a long handle. This vessels was known as a "gríosad". Then they got the fat from a cow or sheep and put it into the "gríosad" over the fire. Then they got a long flat board with four or five holes in it. They had moulds in which they used to make candles, they would drop the mould through the holes in the board. The tops of the moulds were wider in the top than in the bottom and this prevented the mould from