School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Bird Lore
    for the ordinary wild birds, hawthorn blackthorn and blackberry bushes grow all along the roadsides and along the boundaries of fields. Naturally most birds choose the quiet of the fields and when walking along the roads one is greeted by a flood of melody from some quiet fields where hawthorn hedges abound. There is such a field quite close to the school also an orchard in front and here in early spring and late autumn the air is filled with the songs of the thrush, blackbird, wren and robin. Quite close to the school are old disused barns were year after year the swallows take up their summer residence. They appear about the end of April or beginning of May and leave in September. They build their nests under the eaves of the barns. I have seen bats in the district also. They fly in through open windows at night. The crows build nests on the tree-tops in the local woods. Pigeons also nest here. The cuckoo comes in April or May but probably owing to the abundance of woods and hedges he is seldom seen.