School: Tervoe (B.) (roll number 5564)

Kilkeedy, Co. Limerick
Liam S. Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw three hooded women coming from the fort. They picked some of the potatoes and returned to the fort.
    No one would cut a stick in this or in any of the forts.
    Story connected with another of these forts:-
    An old woman was returning from a neighbour's house late one night. As she was passing the fort she was called. She stopped , and two women came from the fort and asked her to accompany them. She entered the fort with them and found herself in a beautiful hall where a feast was going on. As she entered some one whispered in her ear. "Don't eat or drink anything here." She refused all offers of food and then an old man at
    Mr James Weekes
    Carrig West, Co. Limerick