School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Patrick went to the rock and he drove the bull before him as far as Adare. The bull was drowned here when he tried to cross the river at a ford near there, as an evil spirit cannot pass over running water. It was from this incident that Adare got its name i.e. The Ford of the Bull - Áth Tarbh, the name at present, Áth Dara, being merely a corruption of the correct name. Áth Tarbh.
  2. William Scanlan And The Colleen Bawn.
    William Scanlan lived in Ballycahane with his mother. He fell in love with Mary Halvey, whose father was a rope maker. Scanlan was in debt, so his mother advised him to marry a lady with a fortune. As the debts were due, and his mother was so insistent, he decided to get rid of Mary Halvey. So he took Mary on an excursion. He hired a boatman named Michael Sullivan to row him from Limerick to Kilrush. Between Tarbert and Kilrush, he drowned Mary Halvey, and after a time he figured in Limerick court on a charge of murder.

His defending counsel was none other than Daniel O'Connell. the trial took place in 1822. Part of the trial can be read of in Lenihan's History of Limerick. In those days the men who were to form the jury were chosen at the inquest, and of those who were chosen in this particular case, only three were able to write their names. It is said that Mr. Henry Lyons of Croom House had to use threats to this