School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man's farm, and she could afford to sell butter to everyone. The Priest was told about this, and he went to her and gave her "a telling off". He told her that if she done it again, he would stick her to the ground. She never done it again, and the man got back his butter. This showed how much power the Catholic Priests had.
    From Mrs. O'Reilly, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limk.
    Collector - Michael McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limk.
  2. A Ghost.
    Nolans had land in Kiltemplan. Kiltemplan is about two miles north of the school. There was a ghost in Nolan's one time, and the Priest put him out on the road. Whatever harm he was doing in the land 'twas worse when he was put out on the road, because he would let no one pass. Often 'twas up on the wall he used be, and more times on the road. At length the Priest put him into the Maigue, making sugans of the reeds. He was never seen again.
    Recorded from Mrs. O'Reilly, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limk.
    Collector. Michael McGraath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limk.
    Michael Mc Grath
    Ballycarney, Co. Limerick
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Ferry Bridge, Co. Limerick
  3. Mr. Cooper had land and woods near Tervoe and he died. His place was called Cooper Hill. The people believed that his spirit used to appear. Shortly afterwards, two men , Will McCann and Jim