School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Clarina Castle.
    Clarina castle is situated about five miles west of Limerick city. It was inhabited by aristocracy down through many centuries. About a hundred years ago, it was owned by Lord Clarina.
    When Clarina castle was being build, the gentry ordered that the workmen were to work on church holidays. This was done against the priest's will.
    There was a parish priest in Ballybrown at the time, called father Brown. He was displeased with Lord Clarina's order. He said he would pay a visit to the building on some church holiday. The gentry hearing this ordered the gate of the lodge to be shut. They also ordered the gate-woman not to open the gate for the priest.
    Father brown came to the gate with his horse, and his whip. He told the gate-woman to allow him in. She said she got orders not to let him in. "All right", he said. "I will go through the gate and through the front and back doors of the building. He pulled out his whip, struck the door and the door bursted open. He rode on 'till he reached the building. The workmen seeing him coming laid down their tools, and said they would not work any more on church holidays.
    Father Brown looked up at the building and made the following prophecy. "It shall be a massive building, but in a short period the crows shall fly in and out through it. This prophecy came through.
    Recorded from P.J. O'Reilly, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limk.
    Collector. Ml. McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co Limk.