School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his eyes, as if something like dust was flung at him. He could only barely able to make his way home, as he could hardly see anything. He told his family of his experience, and went to bed. Up to the day of his death, he never recovered his sight.
    Recorded from Ml. Morrissy, Briska,
    Clarina, Co. Limk.
  2. Two Devils.
    One night there was a person dying, and the priest was sent for. When the priest was coming along the road, he heard two people inside the wall singing a song, called "An Cailin Deas Crudaithe na Mbo". It was the grandest singing the priest ever heard. So he waited until the song was finished. When it was finished, he went over, and looked in over the wall, and saw it was two dogs that was after singing the song.
    The priest journeyed on towards the house, where the sick person was living. When he came to the house, the person was dead. The priest said that the two dogs were two devils, and that they wanted to delay the priest, so that they could get the person's soul. The priest cursed the song they were singing, and from that day to this, it is considered wrong to sing it.