Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school. In that place there stands a clump of trees. During the time of the Whiteboys. Tuttle the landlord of the district, brought two of the Whiteboys and hanged them there. The tree which they were hanged on fell down, and rotted into the ground. The place is called Dea's fort.
  2. A Story.
    One evening when Pat Moore was young, he was playing on Carrig road. Some young men and girls were dancing. All of a sudden he gave a shout. He was taken home, and they saw that one joint of his finger was gone, and he had lost the use of his hand. it took nine months before he was able to go out again. He believes that the fairies struck him.
    Recorded from Patk. Moore, Kilcoleman, Patrickswell.
    79 years.
    Patrick Moore
    79
  3. A Fire Breathing Bull.
    An old legend connects the village of Adare and of the district round here with an evil spirit, in the form, of a fire breathing bull. This monster lived long ago in Carrig-O-Gunnell, where it ravaged all the country. On the arrival of St. Patrick in the district, the saint drove this