School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Mungret.
    There lived in Mungret a priest Father MacNamara. One day the yeomanry came to his house and asked him to sign a petition, that he would be loyal to the King. He said that if they did not go away, he would stick them to where they were. When they were going, one of them said that he would shoot him. Next day when the priest was going to town, the man was ready to shoot him, but when the priest came near, the gun in the man's hand fell to the ground, and the priest passed out. The man could not get up. When the priest came back, the man got up and walked away. The next day when the priest was passing, the man made faces at him. He put out his tongue at the priest, and at that minute the man was stuck.
    When the priest came home, one of the catholic servants out of the yeoman's house came to him, and asked him to release the man. The priest told her to go home and the man would go in with her, and he did. The next time the priest met the man, the man said. "I have something up my nose for you". Says the priest. "If you have, keep it there". Then a lump grew in the man's nose, which was the cause of his death.
    Recorded form Mr. Patk. Moore, Kilcoleman, Patrickswell.
    Date 24th Feb. 1938. 79 years.