School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy who loved her could'nt be consoled. He was walking through a field one day and he met an old woman. The old woman told him to go to a gap in a certain field called "the Turrett" at midnight on that night and he would see his girl riding on a white horse with the fairies. She told him to catch a hold of the girl and not to let go of her for "love or money." He went to the gap at midnight and he saw the fairies coming and his girl in their midst riding on a white horse. When they were passing through the gap he caught the girl. The fairies did their best to make him let her go but he held on to her and brought her home with him.
  2. The Whiteboys And Carrig.
    There are three or four ash trees near Carrig rock, and three Whiteboys were supposed to be hanged on them. Their names were Lynch, Maddigan and Lewis. Lynch and Maddigan were from Pallas, and Lewis was from Ballycommons. While they were being hanged, one of their comrades came there, dressed as a girl. The yeomanry were gathered together around the three Whiteboys. One of the yeomen saw the comrade dressed as a girl, and he knew him. He called him and told him to leave the place.
    The comrade left Carrig, and escaped across the Shannon to Clare. The ash tree on which the Whiteboys were hanged never grew right. Even to the present day, the branches are knotted and tangled
      1. people