Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Story Of Treasure In Carrig
    O'Gunnel.
    Long ago there was a place near Carrig rock, and treasure was supposed to be buried there. When we have a fall of snow. The snow never rest on the spot where it's supposed to be buried.
    One day, a man was crossing Carrig, and he met an old woman, and she showed him the place where the treasure is buried. she told him to come to the place in the middle of the night, and to bring with him, a cock, a hazel bough, and a bottle of Holy water. She told him to dig up the treasure, but to have it gone before the cock would crow.
    He came at midnight with another man, and brought with him what he was told to bring. They had the treasure nearly got, when the cock they had with them crew, and they had to run, and leave the treasure behind them.
    Recorded form Mr.s Ml. Sheehan, Breska, Patrickswell.