School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Story About Carrig O'Gunnel.
    Carrig O'Gunnell is an old castle, a few miles to the north of this school. Long ago a little girl used to cross Carrig on her way to school. Every morning she used to meet a woman. She told her mother about the woman. One day her mother had a sick calf. So she told the little girl to ask the strange woman for a cure for the calf. The strange woman gave her a bottle for the calf. When the little girl went home, her mother shook the mixture in the bottle on her daughter first, and then on the calf. Next morning when the little girl met the strange woman, the woman hit her a slap on the face. "I thought I was clever", she said, "But your mother was wiser than I was". If the mother had not shaken the mixture on the little girl, the fairies would have taken her.
    Recorded from Mr. Patrick Moore, KIlcoleman.
    23rd Feb. 1938.
    Pat Moore
  2. Another Story About Carrig O'Gunnell.
    One time there was a woman, who used be milking cows in the Carrig "Coreases". On her way home, she used to come out through Carrig O"Gunnell castle-yard. One evening when she was passing through the yard, she looked into one of the houses, and it was full of gold. She hung her "Spansel", on the door of the house in which the gold was, and went to get a bag to carry home some of the gold. When she returned with the bag, there was a "Spansel" on every door, and a few withered leaves in every room. The neighbours