Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

brother John to biddy.
    When John went to Clare, no one would show him biddy's house, because the local people were forbidden by the priest to point out her house to strangers.
    At last he met a man who told him to go up to a clump of bushes on the side of the hill, and that he would find Biddy Early's house. He journeyed on towards the house. On reaching the half-door, he said. "God bless all here". Biddy Early was sitting below at the fire. When she heard him talking, she turned around. "And you too John", says she. "Wisha isn't it a wonder you wouldn't let Pad Garvey do his own business", says she.
    There was a young girl going around the house at the time, and biddy told her to go in to the room and bring her out a bottle. The girl brought out the bottle, and gave it to Biddy. She shook the bottle and told John Garvey to look into it. He looked in and saw the photo of the woman who was taking the butter. Biddy told him to go home and to heat the coulter of the plough and to put it near the churn. He went home and did as he was told, and he got back the butter.
  2. A Pig In The shape Of A Damned Soul Of A Woman.

One day in this locality, about a hundred years ago. A man (?) to town. On his way home, he called at the house of the local
    Mrs Dillon
    Crecora, Co. Limerick