School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick

1. Jeremiah Mulqueen,
    68, Palaskenry,
    As he gave it.

The Art of Making the Old Farm Cart.
    The old farm cart had been in its extreme, made from wood. With the exception of two iron bands, which encircled the wheels. Those wheels, a solid block of forest wood, which was cut from a (?) tree, being rounded they were put aside for seasoning. When required for use, those iron bands were placed round the timber wheels and in the centre of each, a square mortis was made. Into this mortis the end of the axel, which was a square wooden one, was placed. It was then firmly driven together by means of a large and heavy mallet. It was then wedged with wood underneath the wooden block, which rested in the shaft overhead it.
    The rolling portion being thus formed, next comes the body. a pair of shafts with short heels, which were lapping over by two wooden scantings. They were called riders. Each one a foot wider than the shaft. At one side of each of those a "Slat' or "Mortis" was cut from them. By means of this mortis they lapped into the shafts. This was called "The lapping method". Lats were also placed crosswise on the shaft, and mortis by means of the last mentioned method. They also extended one foot wider than the shafts. At the ends of the two riders, those laths ran from front to back, as scantling of wood, it being termed the lower side lace.
    Next came the car box. It consisted of two side boards and one front board. The side boards were resting on the side lace and mortised into the front. The front board was resting on the rider below. It was higher and wider than that required for the box. Into the outer portion
    Jeremiah Mulqueen
    Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick