School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The grease which was melted in the "Griosad" was then poured into the mould. The grease was then allowed to cool. When the grease was cold and hard, you could catch the nail and pull it up, and the candle would come up too. The candle was then fit for use.
    Michael McGrath,
    Balycarney
  2. The Washing Of Clothes In This District In Olden Times.

In olden days the people of this locality found it hard to clean clothes, as soap or rinse had not come into being. When they wanted to wash clothes, they used to take their clothes to a stream on a certain day, and scrub them with mud, which they got on the bed of the stream.
    When the clothes were smeared with mud they would be scrubbed, and then put back into the water. It is said that the clothes which were washed in this way, used to be as white as snow. Only linen clothes could be washed in this way.

Recorded form Mrs.J. Coughlin,
    Breska, Clarina,
    Co. Limerick.
    Mrs J. Coughlin
    Briska, Co. Mayo
  3. Doughbuide And Its Uses.

Before cement came into being, the people of this district used make floors and partitions of Doughbuide. The yellow and blue mud, which is found under black mud, is called Doughbuide. Doughbuide is chiefly found in deep, rich soil.
    When a person wanted to make a Dough-