School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

named purpose.
    The buailtan had been a young ash tree cut in the wood. It was both the length of the callop, but being stronger and wider at the lower end as nature grew it. The flail acted as a splendid device for separating the seed from the straw.
  2. A Barán or Winnowing Machine.
    From Jeremiah Mulqueen,
    Pallaskenry.

A Barán was principally used for winnowing corn which was done by wind, previous to the introduction of the winnowing machine. A barán was chiefly composed of a goat skin and wooden rim. The skin was removed from the goat, care being taken that the skin wall not become holed by the knife that removed it.
    The skin being removed was spread on the ground with the outside upwards, and was covered over with slackened lime. It was then buried in clay for about ten or fourteen days according to the weather temperature.
    When removed from the clay, it was placed on a stand and the hair was removed. It came off easily. The skin was then rounded as much as possible by trimming
    Jeremiah Mulqueen
    Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick