School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a plant which grew in the filed. It had leaves like wild strawberries. It grew about two feet high. The people would gather bundles of the agrimony and hang it over the fireplace. When dry, they would take it down and chop it up very small, and boil it in a pot of water. When it would be boiled the water would be black, Then they would put sugar and milk in it and drink it.
    Mrs. Callanan Ballyanrahan.
  2. A mustard poultice is good for a pain in the back. In order to apply it you wet the mustard with water, spread it on the brown paper and apply it to the part where the pain is.
    English
  3. A Raw Onion is said to be a cure for the nerves. The people eat onion and bread as a cure for a cough also.
  4. An excellent cure for boils is Soap and Sugar. You would get the soap and sugar and mix them together. You would then melt the soap. The sugar would get mixed up in the soap. Then the poultice is applied to the boil.