School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Colt's foot.
    This plant grows in clayey fields. The cotton of the leaves were only used as tinder and the leaves themselves are rolled into cigars and smoked as a remedy for asthma.
  2. Wormwood.
    Wormwood is a bushy plant, with silky stems and leaves. It has dull yellow flowers. The whole plant is bitter and aromatic, and is much used in rural districts, where it abounds as a tonic.
    J. O'Byrne, Lurriga.
  3. Ivy Leaves.
    Long ago when people got corns, they used to get ivy leaves and steep them in vinegar. The ivy leaf was then applied to the corn and it would cure them - all brought this cure.
  4. Wild Tea or Agrimony.
    About seventy years ago, before tea was used in this country, the old people used to have what they called, wild tea or agrimony. This