Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Colt's foot.
    This plant grows in clayey fields. The cotton of the leaves were only used as tinder and the leaves themselves are rolled into cigars and smoked as a remedy for asthma.
  2. Ivy Leaves.
    Long ago when people got corns, they used to get ivy leaves and steep them in vinegar. The ivy leaf was then applied to the corn and it would cure them - all brought this cure.
  3. Sheep's Lard.
    Sheep's lard and the bark of young elders boiled together, and made into an ointment is an excellent cure for burns.
    (Used in almost every house).
  4. Wild Tea or Agrimony.
    About seventy years ago, before tea was used in this country, the old people used to have what they called, wild tea or agrimony. This