Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cammile shampoo, you would get the leaves and boil them in water. They would then be drawn like tea and a little soap added. This shampoo is particularly used by ladies with fair hair. Camomile shampoo can also be bought at the chemists.
    Mrs. Sheehan, Kilcoleman.
  2. The Onion is a cultivated plant. An Onion peeled down to the shape of a person's ear is supposed to be a cure for earache.
  3. Horehound is a small plant found in waste ground. The whole plant is aromatic and bitter. When mixed with Rue it is a cure for Evils whie are running sores. O'Byrne Lourriga Can give examples of this cure.