School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cammile shampoo, you would get the leaves and boil them in water. They would then be drawn like tea and a little soap added. This shampoo is particularly used by ladies with fair hair. Camomile shampoo can also be bought at the chemists.
    Mrs. Sheehan, Kilcoleman.
  2. Horehound is a small plant found in waste ground. The whole plant is aromatic and bitter. When mixed with Rue it is a cure for Evils whie are running sores. O'Byrne Lourriga Can give examples of this cure.
  3. Groundsel is a small garden weed with a yellow blossom. When boiled with mutton suet in milk it is used to draw corruption from a boil or sore. You would apply it as a poultice.
  4. Beastings is the first milk a cow has after calving. People say that it is a cure for Backache.