School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Garlic
    Garlic is a herb found in some fields in this district. Long ago the people used to get garlic and chop it very finely. Then they would get an evergreen shrub called rue and cut it up. Then they would mix the garlic and rue together in grease. This mixture was used as prevention for Blackleg, a disease common in young calves. They would catch the calf and make a small hole in his skin behind his front right leg, and inject some of the mixture.
    Mrs. Sheehan Kilcoleman
  2. Dwarf elder.
    Dwarf elder is a small green plant found on the sides of roads. it is supposed to be a cure for morrain in cattle. You would gather the elder and cop it up, and steep it in water. You would leave it in the water for a couple of days. At the end of that time the elder would be very soft. Then you would mix the elder and water and give it to cattle to drink to cure morrain.