Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Marshmallows
    If a person sprained his foot or his hand long ago, the old people got marshmallows and scraped the roots and applied them as a poultice to the sprains. When the marshmallows would fall off the sprains would be cured. The marshmallow is found in marshy places and it has bluish or pinkish flowers.
  2. Cupogs
    There is a plant found in some places in this district called cupogs or cuckles. When this plant is boiled in water with Bollayam, the water is taken as a general tonic.
    Mrs. Moore Kilcoleman
  3. Lusmore
    Lusmore is a herb with a long wide leaf and purplish or whitish blossom. It is supposed to be a good tonic for delicate people. You would put the Lusmore down to boil in water, when it would be boiled you would