School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Woodbine Leaves and Red Clover
    Woodbine Leaves and Red Clover boiled in milk is a cure for jaundice. The milk is allowed to boil for some time and a cup of it is given night and morning to the person who has the jaundice.
    Mrs. Sheehan Kilcoleman
  2. Ferrets’ Leavings
    Ferrets’ Leavings is a cure for the whooping cough. You would give the ferrets more milk than they could drink and the milk that the ferrets would leave would be given to the person who has the whopping cough, and it is supposed to cure it.
    Michael McGrath Ballycarney Clarina
  3. Comfrey
    Comfrey is a tall rough leaved ditch plant with lusters of whitish or purplish bells. It resembles a parsnip and it is supposed to be a cure for sprains. Some people say you should strain the comfrey and apply it raw to the sprains. When the comfrey would fall off