School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Cures – Mrs. Moore Kilcoleman
    Celery and Parsley
    In olden times people used plants and herbs to cure certain diseases. Celery and Parsley were used as cures for Rheumatism. Celery was also used as a cure for sleeplessness. The celery was dipped in salt and eaten raw.
  2. Yarrow
    If a person suffers from Rheumatism, he gets a bunch of yarrow and boils the roots and stems of it. The yarrow is allowed to simmer over the fire for two days. It is then taken up and left aside. When required it is strained and half a cup is taken twice a day. A fresh supply is boiled after two or three days.
    Mrs. Sheehan, Kicolelman
  3. Watercress
    Watercress is a weed found in streams and wells. It is good for chest trouble, such as bronchitis or asthma. It is washed and dipped in salt and eaten raw. When a person is gathering watercress he could be careful to gather