School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Local Poets
    John Ryan, Patrickswell.
    Locally known as "Ryan the Poet".
    John Ryan lives in Patrickswell. He is about seventy years old. his brother Paak, lived with him. Paak died a few years ago. When asked a question Ryan the poet nearly always answers in rhyme.
    A woman named Maag from near Patrickswell was passing through Patrickswell one day, on an ass an car, on her way to town. A woman of the village called her and asked her to bring half an ounce of "Cream of tartar". The Maag couldn't read or write. She was afraid she would forget the message so in she went to John Ryan to write it down on a slip of paper for her, and then she would hand it in at the shop. The following is what John wrote.
    "Please give Maag the Trotter.
    Half an ounce of cream of tartar.