School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Local Poets - Jim Mulqueen.
    Jim Mulqueen lived in Newtown. he died about seven or eight years ago. His people were farmers. When his mother died, she left the place to the whole family, not one in particular. On account of this Jim could not get married, because the sisters had as much right to the farm as him. He tried many plans to get his sister's consent to his marriage. He went on hunger strike. His sisters used to entertain a lot of visitors. Jim stopped shaving so as to shame his sisters. He went to the Priest, and asked him to ask his sisters if he could get married. The sisters refused and from that day onwards. Jim did not go to Mass. Once a mission came and the missionary brought him back to God. Jim spent his life fishing and shooting and making poetry.
    He wrote many poems. On the coronation of King Edward V11, he wrote a poem congratulating the king in his accession to the throne. The king personally thanked him. We have lost the poem, but he referred to it in another poem. He wrote poetry one time praising a girl he fancied. She didn't answer him at all. He was vexed. He then wrote her a sarcastic one, in which he said.
    "I suppose you think a line from you.
    Would make me dance and sing.