School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Lurriga.
    This parish is called Lurriga. The townland of Lurriga is in the parish, and got its name from the townland in which the old chapel was built. The present chapel is in the townland of Ballyanrahan, but it is called Lurriga chapel. The school is called Lurriga school and is not in Lurriga either, but in the townland of Kilcoleman.
    The parish priest of Lurriga is also parish priest of Ballybrown. So this parish of Lurriga extends from the banks of the Shannon to the Ferrybridge, and takes in the land to the east of the Maigue. Adare parish borders on it near the Clounanna coursing grounds, and the bridge at the Ferrybridge, separates Lurriga form Kildimo parish. As you go on the public road, from Collopy's cross to Croom. Lurriga parish is at both sides of the road, and Crecora parish is to the left.
    When you come to the Lighthouse cross, and from that on. Croom parish, is to the left of the road. Lurriga parish extends up the main road at the right hand side as far as Carass cross, about half a mile from Croom. At the lower side Mungret parish borders
    Lurraga, Co. Limerick