School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Danish Period.
    The Caoille of Esclon.
    Esclon, the part of this parish, between the Shannon and Clarina, has lost its name. It was supposed to have been inhabited by a tribe of Norse origin, known as the Caoille. Their fate has never been made quite clear. We find indisputable local traces of the Caoille of Esclon. There was a line of forts both of earth and stone across Kilkeedy parish, which bore their ancient distinctive names down to the last century. This line of forts extended as far a Clounanna. Lisalin is still to be seen - most of the forts have lost their tribal names. Kilkeedy parish that was, is now part of Lurriga parish.
    Strange to say in the roll books of this school, there is a column to be filled in parish - Kilkeedy has been written down up to the time the roll books were filed in Irish. The parish is Lurriga not Kilkeedy.