School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. From an article which appeared in the Limerick Leader a few years ago. Kilonahan seems to have received no attention from archaeologists.
    Famous Landmarks in the Lurriga District.
    Origin of Our Ancient Earthen Forts.
    Tory Hill & Killonahan Caher.
    At the time of the Munster Dega, who were contemporary with the Red Branch Knights, and similarly constituted. They were commanded by the renowned warriors, Keth Macgach and Fergus Mac Roig. Their chief being Curoi MacDaire, King of South Munster, whose fort Temain Luachra, was for many centuries previously, their chief residence or assembly place. Its position cannot now be determined. Though it was well known in the reign of Elizabeth.
    Joyce and O'Donovan assumed it to be near Abbeyfeale, and Westrop and MacNeill, in the hills of West Limerick. My opinion however, with all due deference to their great authorities. Is that it is Knockdrumasail, now known by that nonsensical name, Tory Hill, which only originated in the 18th century, for the following historical and topographical reasons.
    It was for many centuries before the Christian era, known as the Tulach, or Munster central point. Keating calls it "A historic hill", and that