School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    is little trace of any other structure or grave around it. Local people say that there are indications of the remains of an enclosing wall. If this existed as a protection to the vault its ambit would be small. Whether other families were interred there must remain a mystery.
    It is a peculiarly strange spot for a lonely vault, as it now appears, and elevation and solitude must be in the mind of the deceased owner when he selected this site as a final resting place.
    As weird and requestered its position is there were a few men who were not afraid to avail of the shelter of this vault at at night. One was an outcast, and the other was a poor half witted beggarman. People and times have changed since then, and it is a pity that there is not greater respect and protection for these ancient graves.
    This landmark lies about 500 yards from the place where Ellen Hanly (The Colleen Bawn) Lived with her uncle temporarily.
    It was there Captain Scanlan met his bride. The unhappy ending of both has been immortalised, in the dramatic story of the "Colleen Bawn" by Gerald Griffin.
    The principal characters in this play have assumed names, but the author founded his story on the romantic touch attached to the life of the "Colleen Bawn"
    She lies in Burrane churchyard, in West Clare, quite close to the banks of the River Shannon whither her body was washed up by the tide.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir