School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

sides when dispossessed of their properties by the orders of Cromwell in 1652.
    Others also state that it derives its name from "Tara" meaning a hill with a beautiful view. There is scarcely a doubt but this was one of its ancient names by reason of the fact, that a good-sized stream - having its source in a lake - (Lough Nagirra) - situated a little to the North-east of the hill, and flowing along its eastern base until it reaches a little beyond the South side where it turns westward to join the Maigue - is known locally as Sruthán-a-Tara (Tara's Stream). Also on the northern slope of the hill is a graveyard with the ruins of a Church dating back to the 8th century. This Church is called Cill Tar or Tara's Church, though it may also mean a graveyard, primarily a church.
    There is another church about 200 yards south-west of the hill known as Drumassail Church. It was under the Deanery of Croom, whilst Dr. O'Dea was Bishop of Limerick 1405 - 1424, and probably founded by one of the O'Briens of Thomond. After the disestablishment of the Church, it was used as a Protestant Church under the deanery of Croom, during which time it fell into disuse and only the walls are now left.