School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

where his posterity have since continued as the branch known as the Waterford O'Briens.
    The tide of battle again surged around the hallowed walls of Manister Abbey in the reign of Queen Elizabeth on OCT 3RD 1579. The Spanish forces which had been sent by the King of Spain to the aid of the Geraldine forces, and had landed at Smerwick Harbour in Kerry marched eastward into the heart of the country under the command of Sir John Fitzgerald younger brother of the Earl of Desmond. The latter hesitated whether he should join with his brother or remain attached to the English. The confederated Irish and Spanish force 2,000, strong fixed their camp at Manister.
    Sir Nicholas Malby with a force of well-armed troops numbering 600 foot and 450 horse, besides a superior artillery contingent, were marching to secure possession of the powerful Castle of Askeaton when he was informed that the Geraldine army was within a short distance. Malby's army turned aside to attack them, and the battle was fought on the plain contiguous to the Abbey of Manister.
    The Irish and Spaniards led by a consecrated banner in the hands of the Papal Legate Dr Allen D.J. pierced the English lines by two successive charges, but were driven back again. For some time victory hung in the balance, but in a third onslaught, a deadly volley from the English lines at close quarters decided the issue, and the Irish retired