School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

while THE FAME OF ITS SANCTITY AND LEARNING SPREAD BEYOND THE SHORES OF ERIN TO DISTANT LANDS!
    Within these sacred walls, now in ruin and decay, dwelt for the long span of 500 years a succession of monks renowned for piety and learning.
    To the neighbours they acted as doctors for the sick and the infirm, they fed the poor and the needy, as well as disseminating the blessings of religion and knowledge to bands of students who thronged their College halls, some from foreign climes, as well as the local Gaelic youth of Thomond.
    The ruins are situated on a bed of limestone rock on the south bank of the River Camogue, a tributary of the Maigue. The front faces the river and measures 66 yards, calculated by pacing. Only the walls and gables remain. The entrance is formed by two beautiful arches, built of stone with a reddish tinge, and separated by a handsome square pillar constructed of the same material. The chancel is about 80 feet in length and at its eastern part is one of the finest arches in Ireland formed of polished grit. A triple lancet window of lofty dimensions and elegant design occupied the Eastern gable.
    The prevailing character of architecture is that of the early English, but the present remains are inadequate to convey any just idea of the former grandeur of this once extensive monastery.