School: Domhnach Mór, Luimneach (roll number 16118)

Donaghmore, Co. Limerick
Aingeal Nic Aodha Bhuidhe

1. Two persons from this locality were coming from confession one evening They went into Knockea fort to pick some sticks and as they were picking them one of them noticed a crowd of people coming towards the fort. These were supposed to be the fairies they fled away and the fairies disappeared.
    Peggy Halpin. 11.2.1938
  2. One day when my grandfather was coming home from school he went into Knockea fort. There he found a bird's nest he took a young bird out of it and brought it home. Next morning when he arose from bed his mouth was turned. His mother told him to take back the bird. When he arose next morning his mouth was cured.
    Bridget O'Connell, 4.2.1938
    Bridget O' Connell